PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Statement Persoon Outdoor Living

Persoon Outdoor Living, located at Honderdland 302, 2676 LV, Maasdijk, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement. Contact details:Jeffrey van den Bos is the Data Protection Officer of Person Outdoor Living and can be contacted at j.vandenbos@persoon.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Person Outdoor Living processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: - First and last name - Telephone number - Email address Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger then 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at j.vandenbos@person.nl and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Persoon Outdoor Living processes your personal data for the following purposes:
To be able to call or email you, if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

 

Automated decision-making

Persoon Outdoor Living does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, but without a human (e.g. an employee of Persoon Outdoor Living) intermediary.

 

How long we keep personal data
Persoon Outdoor Living does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Category Data from the completed contact form
Retention period Stored until contact is made, and otherwise 3 months after request. Reason The data is stored until contact is made, after which the data is no longer needed for this process and we will delete your data. If after 3 months no contact has been made, we will erase your data.

The above periods apply, unless there is a legal obligation for us to keep the data longer and/or to keep it available.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Persoon Outdoor Living does not provide your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Persoon Outdoor Living remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Persoon Outdoor Living only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete any information that has previously been stored through your browser's settings.

 

View, edit or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Persoon Outdoor Living and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to j.vandenbos@persoon.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your identification document with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks. Persoon Outdoor Living would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Persoon Outdoor Living takes the privacy of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact Jeffrey van den Bos at j.vandenbos@persoon.nl